Program

Draft Scientific Program Structure

SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

MR 1

MR 2

MR 3

MR 4

0800 – 1200

ACEM New Fellows Workshop

10.15am – 12.30pm
Ultrasound Masterclass – Vascular Access and Essential ED Ultrasound Guided Nerve Blocks

Paediatric Emergency Procedures Workshop

Acupuncture in Emergency Medicine and Acute Pain

1300 – 1700

1.30pm – 3.45pm
Ultrasound Masterclass –Ultrasound Guided Procedures in ED – Cricothyroid Puncture, Thoracentesis and Joint Effusion Detection and Aspiration

Advanced Wound Repair and Hand Injury Workshop

Palliative and End of Life Care Workshop

 

SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

Riverside Theatre

MR 1

MR 9

Mr 10

0800 – 1000

Toxicology Workshop

Paediatric Emergency Medicine Radiology Workshop

Clinical Supervisors Workshop

Morning Tea

1030 – 1300

Toxicology Workshop

Stabilisation and Preparation for Transportation of the Sick Child or Neonate

Clinical Supervisors Workshop

1300 – 1400

Lunch

1430 – 1530

Afternoon Tea (AGM, College Ceremony and Families)

1500 – 1515

ACEM AGM

1530 – 1800

COLLEGE CEREMONY ACEM @ 35 YEARS

TOM HAMILTON ORATION

1830 – 2030

WELCOME RECEPTION
STATE RECEPTION CENTRE, KINGS PARK

 

MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

Riverside Theatre

M1 & M2

M3

Riverview 4

0900 – 0945

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
‘Welcome to the Edge’
Hosted by Michelle Johnston

———————–

———————-

————————

0945 – 1030

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
‘On the Edge of Change’
Anna Holdgate

———————-

———————-

———————–

1030 – 1115

Morning Tea

1115 – 1230

TOXICOLOGY

DIAGNOSTIC ERROR

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

INTERACTIVE – TRAUMA

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1330 – 1500

ULTRASOUND & IMAGING

SURGERY/TRAUMA

INTERNATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICINE

INTERACTIVE – EXAMS

1500 – 1530

Afternoon Tea

1530 – 1700

RESUSCITATION SCIENCE
Including Keynote Plenary
‘Resuscitation: Is my Practice New or Old? Will the Forgotten Return?
Eilynne Seow

RETRIEVAL & PREHOSPITAL

EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS

INTERACTIVE – GLOBAL HEALTH

1700 +

FOUNDATION LECTURE

———————-

———————-

———————-

 

TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

Riverside Theatre

M1 & M2

M3

Riverview 4

M8

0730 – 0830

—————————-

————————–

————————-

SPONSORED BREAKFAST TBC

 

0830 – 0900

FELLOW’S BEST PAPERS x 2

————————–

————————-

—————————-

 

0900 – 0930

PRESIDENT’S HALF HOUR Simon Judkins

       
0930 – 1015

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
‘On the Edge of Burnout’
Ken Milne

————————–

————————-

—————————-

 

1015 – 1045

Morning Tea

1045 – 1245

 

SEPSIS

MEDICATION COMPLICATIONS

SYSTEMS IN EMERGENCY MEDICINE

INTERACTIVE – ECGs

 

1245 – 1330

Lunch

1330 – 1500

GERIATRICS

ACCESS BLOCK

CULTURAL SAFETY

INTERACTIVE – RESEARCH

 

1500 – 1530

Afternoon Tea

1530 – 1700

TRAUMA

PAEDIATRICS

RESUS TECHNOLOGY

INTERACTIVE – MENTORING

ACEM INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARS PRESENTATIONS

 

WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

Riverside Theatre

M1 & M2

M3

Riverview 4

0730 – 0830

————————–

—————————-

—————————

SPONSORED BREAKFAST TBC

0830 – 0900

FELLOW’S BEST PAPERS X 2

—————————-

—————————

————————–

0900 – 0945

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
‘On the Edge of Artificial Intelligence’
Martin Than

—————————-

—————————

————————–

0945 – 1030

Morning Tea

1030 – 1230

PAEDIATRICS

END OF LIFE
Including Keynote Plenary
‘Finding the Balance Between Holding on and Letting Go’
Anna Holdgate

CLIMATE CHANGE

INTERACTIVE – WELLNESS

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1330 +

Wellness Afternoon Activities

1900 – 2400

Gala Dinner

 

THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2018

Timeslot

Riverside Theatre

M1 & M2

M3

Riverview 4

0730 – 0830

—————————

——————————

—————————

SPONSORED BREAKFAST TBC

0830 – 0900

FELLOW’S BEST PAPERS X 2

0900 – 0945

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
‘On the Edge of Certainty’
Eillyne Seow

—————————–

—————————

——————————

0945 – 1030

Morning Tea

1030 – 1230

CARDIOLOGY NOW
Including Keynote Plenary
‘State-of-the-Art Investigation of Patients with Possible ACS in ED’
Martin Than

NEW RESEARCH – FREE PAPERS

EMERGENCY MEDICINE TRAINING

INTERACTIVES –PROFESSIONALISM

1230 – 1330

Lunch

1330 – 1500

NEUROLOGY NOW
Including Keynote Plenary
‘Evidence Based Management of Stroke and Cerebral Haemorrhage’
Ken Milne

NEW RESEARCH – FREE PAPERS

GLOBAL EMERGENCY CARE

INTERACTIVE – FESTIVAL OF DANGEROUS IDEAS

1500 – 1530

Afternoon Tea

1530 – 1645

EVIDENCE & PRACTICE VARIATION
4 Keynote Speakers in a Panel
Facilitated by Peter Jones

PROVOCATIVE THINKERS

METRO/RURAL DIVIDE

INTERACTIVE – PATIENT EQUALITY

1645 – 1700

PRIZES, ASM 2019, CLOSE

—————————

—————————-

————————–

This program is subject to change.

The ACEM ASM 2018 Scientific Program is currently being finalised. It will be wide ranging and varied, with themes that we have already identified and intend to include being:

  • Knowledge Translation & Decision Making
  • Resuscitation Science
  • Resuscitation Technology
  • Neurology Now
  • Cardiology Now
  • Trauma Care Now
  • Poisons & Venoms
  • Medicolegal Challenges
  • Environmental Extremes
  • At the End of Life
  • Practice Variation
  • Sepsis is Changing
  • Life Cycle of the Emergency Medicine Physician
  • (Un)Answered Questions in Paediatrics
  • Disturbed, Disadvantaged, Marginalised
  • Tyranny of Distance
  • Tyranny of Proximity
  • Imaging Technologies
  • The Damaged Brain
  • Heal that Wound
  • Emergency Medicine In Austere Settings
  • Boundaries of Emergency Medicine Practice
  • Difficult Conversations
  • I’m Pregnant and in ED
  • Research or Service Delivery in Emergency Medicine